Penguin Prints for your home
World Penguin day
Shop the Penguin Collection
Fun penguin facts
Many people think penguins only inhabit Antarctica's chilly climes. However, the reality is that these courageous little wild animals can be found from the south pole all the way up to the equator in the Galapagos Islands, and live on four continents - Antarctica, Africa, South America and Australasia.
Here are a few of my favourite penguin-tastic facts!
The black and white colouring of the Penguins is referred to as counter-shading, which aids them in camouflaging from above and below while they swim.
There are 18 species of penguins! - Adelie, African, Chinstrap, Emperor, Gentoo, Erect-crested, Fiordland Crested, Galapagos, Humboldt, King, Macaroni, Magellanic, Rockhopper (Southern & Nothern), Royal, Snares Crested, Yellow-eyed and blue or little penguin.
Chinstrap penguins are the most abundant penguin in the Antarctic, where they gather in massive breeding colonies. After spending the winter north of the sea ice, chinstraps return in late October or early November to their nest sites, usually with the same breeding partners.
These colonies are on the rocky, ice-free coasts of the South Sandwich Islands, South Shetland Islands, and Antarctic continent. The sheer number of birds in the colonies is astounding. On the uninhabited South Sandwich island of Zavodovski, the largest colony hosts some 1.2 million breeding pairs. Baily Head in the South Shetland Islands is home to more than 100,000 pairs.
A female chinstrap typically will lay two eggs in a circular nest made from stones. The parents share egg-sitting duties, spending several days on the nest before a shift change. After about 37 days, the chicks hatch. They spend another few weeks in the nest, then shuffle into a crèche, where the fluffy, grey juveniles are cared for communally. At around two months old, they get their adult feathers and can head to sea.
In the water, where they feed primarily on krill, the penguins' main predator is the leopard seal. On land, chinstraps face threats from skuas, giant petrels, and other birds that steal the penguins' eggs and attack chicks and a more unusual threat: volcanic activity. An ill-timed eruption in 2016 on Zavodovski Island covered much of the colony in ash as the birds were undergoing their annual moult. When they lose their waterproof feathers during moult, they are land-locked and can't go into the sea until their feathers regrow.
Chinstrap penguin numbers increased in the mid-20th century, attributed by some to the rebound of krill from centuries of seal and whale hunting. Today, some populations are declining, though not precipitously. Restrictions are in place to keep tourists from approaching breeding birds too closely.
Chinstrap penguins can swim as far as 80 km (50 miles) offshore every day to forage. Like other penguins, their tightly-packed feathers make them waterproof, and they have a thick wall of blubber, with blood vessels in their extremities that redirect heat to essential organs.
King penguins are the second largest of the penguin species (after the Emperor penguin). On average, they are around 15kg (33lb) and 95cm (3.1ft) high. Like many penguins, fully grown but unfledged chicks appear larger than adult birds. They were sometimes known as "woolly penguins" by the early explorers and sealers as the thick brown down of the juveniles looks like wool on sheep
King penguins have colourful feathers around their necks and heads. This makes them the brightest of all the species of penguin. There is an estimated world population of 2 million breeding pairs with some estimates up to 3.2 million.
King penguins live on sub-Antarctic islands dotted around the continent from the South, where they form huge colonies on slopes with a nearby beach for access to the sea. King penguin colonies are occupied year-round either by the chicks or the adults. Non-breeding birds may be found far from their home colony, particularly in the region of the Antarctic convergence and other places of upwelling (such as oceanic sea-mounts and islands) where there are suitable concentrations of fish and squid to be found that they feed upon.
King penguins don't make a nest, not even the perfunctory small pile of stones that other penguin species go for. Instead, they lay only one egg at a time and carry it around on their feet covered with a flap of abdominal skin called the brood patch. It is looked after in this manner for the whole of the average 55 day incubation period, being shuffled from one parent to the other every 6-18 days. When relieved of the egg, that parent goes off to sea on an extended food foraging trip.
King penguins live on Antarctic and sub-Antarctic islands rather than in the deep south. There are two distinct groups, "early breeders" and "late breeders". Early breeders lay eggs in November (early summer), which hatch around mid-January. The chicks are reared and reach about 90% of adult weight by April when they are independent. An individual penguin can flip between being an early or late breeder.
30 minute online meeting or call with every Purchase
Meet the Photographer
It’s a great opportunity for them to ask me how I go about finding locations, setting up or how they might get the perfect safari holiday picture.
In my view, the mark of an artist is their ability to create something that solicits an emotional response. These prints do just that for me. They put a big smile on my face, remind me of my times on safari and give me a longing to visit Antarctica. They also bring the beauty and fragility of nature into clear focus in my mind. You can't ask for more than that.
It was a tough decision as there were many excellent prints to choose from. I adore this fine art black and white photo of a leopard drinking! The texture and the detail in the photo are stunning, and it's such a unique and beautiful piece of art. I'm so happy I purchased it!
I cannot speak highly enough about Martin Sean's work. Great photography and Martin is incredibly knowledgeable about the technical side and the subject matter. I feel privileged to have some of his work in our home. Thank you